HOCKEY STATS
NHL
MATTHEW GRZELCYK#24 · SABRES DE BUFFALO
January 5, 1994
Charlestown, MA, USA
Defenseman
5'10"
Charlestown, MA, USA
Defenseman
5'10"
| Entry drafts | QUEBEC REMPARTS BOSTON BRUINS |
| NHL earnings | $ 23 867 500 |

STATS
MATTHEW GRZELCYK
| PER SEASON | SEASONS | PLAYOFFS | |||||||||||
| GP | G | A | PTS | PM | +/- | GP | G | A | PTS | PM | +/- | ||
| 2011-12 | WJC-18 - USA | 6 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | +5 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012-13 | NCAA - BOS | 38 | 3 | 20 | 23 | 26 | +12 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013-14 | WJC-20 - USA | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 | +1 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| NCAA - BOS | 19 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 16 | -7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2014-15 | NCAA - BOS | 41 | 10 | 28 | 38 | 36 | +32 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015-16 | NCAA - BOS | 27 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 36 | +17 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016-17 | NHL - BOS | 2 | - | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| AHL - BRU | 70 | 6 | 26 | 32 | 18 | +13 | 17 | - | 3 | 3 | 8 | - | |
| 2017-18 | NHL - BOS | 61 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 22 | +21 | 11 | - | 1 | 1 | 4 | -2 |
| AHL - BRU | 14 | - | 4 | 4 | 14 | +4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2018-19 | NHL - BOS | 66 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 68 | +9 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 6 | -3 |
| 2019-20 | NHL - BOS | 68 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 34 | +15 | 12 | - | 1 | 1 | 4 | -5 |
| 2020-21 | NHL - BOS | 37 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 22 | +11 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | -2 |
| 2021-22 | NHL - BOS | 73 | 4 | 20 | 24 | 24 | +22 | 5 | - | - | - | 6 | -6 |
| 2022-23 | NHL - BOS | 75 | 4 | 22 | 26 | 28 | +46 | 4 | - | - | - | - | -1 |
| 2023-24 | NHL - BOS | 63 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 37 | +13 | 3 | - | - | - | 2 | - |
| 2024-25 | NHL - PIT | 82 | 1 | 39 | 40 | 16 | -6 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025-26 | NHL - CHI | 69 | - | 12 | 12 | 32 | -9 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2026-27 | NHL - BUF | 1 | - | - | - | - | -1 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| PER LEAGUE | SEASONS | PLAYOFFS | |||||||||||
| GP | G | A | PTS | PM | +/- | GP | G | A | PTS | PM | +/- | ||
| NHL | 597 | 26 | 161 | 187 | 285 | +121 | 66 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 26 | -19 | |
| AHL | 84 | 6 | 30 | 36 | 32 | +17 | 17 | - | 3 | 3 | 8 | - | |
| NCAA | 125 | 26 | 69 | 95 | 114 | +54 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| WJC-18 | 6 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | +5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| WJC-20 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 | +1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
NHL SALARIES
MATTHEW GRZELCYK
| NHL | AGE | SALAIRE | CAP HIT | TOTAL |
| 2 years · $ 1 850 000 | ||||
| 2016-17 | 22 | 792 500 | 858 750 | 792 500 |
| 2017-18 | 23 | 925 000 | 858 750 | 1 717 500 |
| 2 years · $ 2 800 000 | ||||
| 2018-19 | 24 | 1 400 000 | 1 400 000 | 3 117 500 |
| 2019-20 | 25 | 1 400 000 | 1 400 000 | 4 517 500 |
| 4 years · $ 14 750 000 | ||||
| 2020-21 | 26 | 2 250 000 | 3 687 500 | 6 767 500 |
| 2021-22 | 27 | 4 000 000 | 3 687 500 | 10 767 500 |
| 2022-23 | 28 | 4 250 000 | 3 687 500 | 15 017 500 |
| 2023-24 | 29 | 4 250 000 | 3 687 500 | 19 267 500 |
| 1 year · $ 2 750 000 | ||||
| 2024-25 | 30 | 2 750 000 | 2 750 000 | 22 017 500 |
| 1 year · $ 1 000 000 | ||||
| 2025-26 | 31 | 1 000 000 | 1 000 000 | 23 017 500 |
Buffalo Sabres 1 year · $ 850 000 | ||||
| 2026-27 | 32 | 850 000 | 850 000 | 23 867 500 |
| TOTAL | 23 867 500 | 23 867 500 | ||
TRANSACTIONS
MATTHEW GRZELCYK
June 15, 2018
Matthew Grzelcyk signed a new deal with the Boston Bruins
October 17, 2020
Matthew Grzelcyk signed a new deal with the Boston Bruins
July 1, 2024
Matthew Grzelcyk signed a new deal with the Pittsburgh Penguins
October 5, 2025
Matthew Grzelcyk signed a new deal with the Chicago Blackhawks
September 25, 2026
Matthew Grzelcyk signed a new deal with the Buffalo Sabres
YESTERDAY
NOVEMBER 1, 2026
| TOP 10 | G | A | PTS | |
ANA | C. GAUTHIER | 3 | - | 3 |
ANA | JUDD CAULFIELD | 2 | 1 | 3 |
EDM | EVAN BOUCHARD | 1 | 2 | 3 |
CAR | L. STANKOVEN | 1 | 2 | 3 |
ANA | LEO CARLSSON | - | 3 | 3 |
PHI | JAMIE DRYSDALE | - | 3 | 3 |
EDM | COLTON DACH | 2 | - | 2 |
CAR | SEAN WALKER | 2 | - | 2 |
CAR | SEBASTIAN AHO | 1 | 1 | 2 |
PHI | NOAH CATES | 1 | 1 | 2 |
CREATE MY POOL
No credit card required
FREE TOOLS
100% FREE
MORE
Your golf stats


